KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

proposal put together

French translation: la proposition du (Commissaire ... )


12:29 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: proposal put together
XXXX has long supported the chemical industry in its criticism of the proposal put together by European Environment Commissioner YYYYY
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
French translation:la proposition du (Commissaire ... )
Explanation:
Il ne me semble pas nécessaire de faire compliqué, mais plus de contexte serait utile
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Au fait c'est surtout together qui m'embêtait.. m'embête encore. Merci Hirselina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la proposition du (Commissaire ... )hirselina
4proposé(e) conjointement
16T LLC.
3 +1la proposition élaborée par...
Alain Marsol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la proposition du (Commissaire ... )


Explanation:
Il ne me semble pas nécessaire de faire compliqué, mais plus de contexte serait utile

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Au fait c'est surtout together qui m'embêtait.. m'embête encore. Merci Hirselina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
5 mins
  -> Merci Michel!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la proposition élaborée par...


Explanation:
D'accord pour ne pas surcharger, voici néanmoins une version qui traduit l'original avec (un peu) plus de précision.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
6 mins
  -> Merci Claire :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposé(e) conjointement


Explanation:
Sans préjuger de la suite du texte il s'agit très probablement de l'ajout d'une autre personne ou institution, ce qui nous donne proposé(e)(s) conjointement par x et y

16T LLC.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench