KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

integrated from the local to the global levels

French translation: la gestion/conduite doit être cohérente du niveau local au niveau global


15:54 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: integrated from the local to the global levels
To achieve sustainable development, governance must be integrated from the local to the global levels, across a range of sectors, and over a longer time frame for policy making. Over the past 20 years, governance
has become increasingly multi-level, with more interaction and interdependence. Local governments, community-based groups and other non-governmental actors now engage more widely in international cooperation, contributing to a better grounding of global
policy in experiences of local vulnerability.

la gouvernance locale doit être intégrée au niveau mondial ? doit se refléter à l'échelle mondiale ? merci d'avance pour vos idées...
Krystrad
French translation:la gestion/conduite doit être cohérente du niveau local au niveau global
Explanation:
"gobernance" pourrait être la gestion, la conduite.

integrated: formant un ensemble/tout cohérent
Ex: coherent policies = ensemble cohérent de politiques

Suggestion:
la gestion/conduite doit être cohérente du niveau local au niveau global
-> à tous les niveaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-09-18 16:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Lire "governance", pardon !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-18 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et dans mon exemple, je voulais bien évidemment dire "integrated policies" = ensemble cohérent de politiques.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doit être intégrée de bas en haut / du niveau local au niveau mondial...
Michel A.
4 +1la gestion/conduite doit être cohérente du niveau local au niveau global
Fabien Champême
4doivent être adaptées du... local, au ....internationaljean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doit être intégrée de bas en haut / du niveau local au niveau mondial...


Explanation:
du niveau micro au niveau macro... etc,

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Andrée Goreux
9 hrs
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la gestion/conduite doit être cohérente du niveau local au niveau global


Explanation:
"gobernance" pourrait être la gestion, la conduite.

integrated: formant un ensemble/tout cohérent
Ex: coherent policies = ensemble cohérent de politiques

Suggestion:
la gestion/conduite doit être cohérente du niveau local au niveau global
-> à tous les niveaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-09-18 16:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Lire "governance", pardon !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-18 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et dans mon exemple, je voulais bien évidemment dire "integrated policies" = ensemble cohérent de politiques.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doivent être adaptées du... local, au ....international


Explanation:
would make sense I believe

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8