KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

manufacturing efficiency

French translation: l'efficacité de la production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing efficiency
French translation:l'efficacité de la production
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:52 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: manufacturing efficiency
These awards recognise our efforts to constantly drive out waste and improve manufacturing efficiency. Over the past 13 years we estimate our environmental programme has saved the company almost $336m
Daphnee
l'efficacité de la production
Explanation:
"L’EFFICACITE DE LA PRODUCTION DANS L’ENTREPRISE Devoir réalisé par Alexandrine Millet-Babassud. CONSIGNES :. § Faire les questions dans l’ordre (impératif) ..."
http://www.ac-reunion.fr/pedagogie/ses/pedago/seconde/produc...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5l'efficacité de la production
FX Fraipont
3 +1la performance industriellewendyjane
3efficacité manufacturière1045
3(optimiser) les procédés de fabrication
A Boukheit


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la performance industrielle


Explanation:
améliorer notre performance industrielle?

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  siragui: En l'occurrence c'est de la redite (= "drive out waste"). "Performance" n'a pas forcément les mêmes connotations.
14 hrs

agree  yanadeni
1 day39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(optimiser) les procédés de fabrication


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'efficacité de la production


Explanation:
"L’EFFICACITE DE LA PRODUCTION DANS L’ENTREPRISE Devoir réalisé par Alexandrine Millet-Babassud. CONSIGNES :. § Faire les questions dans l’ordre (impératif) ..."
http://www.ac-reunion.fr/pedagogie/ses/pedago/seconde/produc...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colette siorat
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  siragui
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  khariri
16 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficacité manufacturière


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada