KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

manufacturing operation

French translation: les opérations de fabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing operation
French translation:les opérations de fabrication
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:58 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: manufacturing operation
The core of InterfaceFLOR’s manufacturing operation was built around the “5s” theory (sort, set in order, scrub, standardise and sustain), but unlike other manufacturing operations, employees’ bonuses now directly reflect the internal and external reduction in waste, energy and material usage as opposed to productivity
Daphnee
les opérations de fabrication
Explanation:
"... constituent le coeur de tous les dispositifs de haute technologie ... des ... Cette usine exécute la majorité des opérations de fabrication interne à ..."
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/ict-tic.nsf/fr/h_it05794...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les opérations de fabrication
FX Fraipont
4les entreprises de fabrication / les manufactures
CFK TRAD
2entreprise manufacturièrewendyjane


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entreprise manufacturière


Explanation:
?

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les entreprises de fabrication / les manufactures


Explanation:
Je traduirais par qqch comme "le coeur de la manufacture de... s'est articulé autour de la règle des 5s mais, contrairement aux autres manufactures, le bonus des employés reflète directement ..."
Voilà, j'espère que cela vous aide un peu...
Bon courage
Cordialement
Coralie

CFK TRAD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les opérations de fabrication


Explanation:
"... constituent le coeur de tous les dispositifs de haute technologie ... des ... Cette usine exécute la majorité des opérations de fabrication interne à ..."
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/ict-tic.nsf/fr/h_it05794...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colette siorat
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Adsion
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs
  -> merci