KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

venture capital firm

French translation: société de capital-risque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venture capital firm
French translation:société de capital-risque
Entered by: Benoit HUPIN

20:06 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / biofuels
English term or phrase: venture capital firm
Not surprisingly, algae are getting increasing attention from oil and power companies, including Shell, and venture capital firms.
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
société de capital-risque
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-15 20:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Grand Dictionnaire, IATE, etc.
Selected response from:

Benoit HUPIN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5société de capital-risqueBenoit HUPIN
4entreprise à capital risqueCyril Georget


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
société de capital-risque


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-15 20:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Grand Dictionnaire, IATE, etc.

Benoit HUPIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea irimia
29 mins

agree  papifma: société de capital-risque
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  wordbridge
1 day16 hrs

agree  Cl Te: oui (au pluriel ici)
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entreprise à capital risque


Explanation:
pour faire moins jargon mais c'est synonyme

voir déf :

entreprises innovantes ou de technologies considérées comme à fort potentiel de développement et de retour sur investissement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-02-15 23:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not surprisingly, algae are getting increasing attention from oil and power companies, including Shell, and venture capital firms.

Ce n'est pas surprenant, que les algues attirent de plus en plus l'attention des compagnies d'énergie et de pétrole, notamment Shell, ainsi que celle des entreprises à capital risque.

we could almost say : "celle des investisseurs à capital risque" without changing the meaning...

Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench