KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

building some “teeth”

French translation: de donner un peu de muscle à [la convention sur la biodiversité]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building some “teeth”
French translation:de donner un peu de muscle à [la convention sur la biodiversité]
Entered by: laurem

05:15 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: building some “teeth”
Tracking the flows of genetic resources could also be seen as a means of assisting in building some “teeth” into the CBD operations and the ABS international regime in particular.

QQun a une idée géniale pour rendre cette expression en français ?? merci d'avance
laurem
Belgium
de donner un peu de muscle à [la convention sur la biodiversité]
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Super, merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9de donner un peu de muscle à [la convention sur la biodiversité]
FX Fraipont
4 +1donner du mordant
Expialidocious
4rendre plus solides les opérations...xxx::::::::::
1 -1se faire les dents
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se faire les dents


Explanation:
une idée...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: mais pas la bonne.....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendre plus solides les opérations...


Explanation:
rendre plus solides les opérations...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
de donner un peu de muscle à [la convention sur la biodiversité]


Explanation:
..


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
Super, merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: tout à fait
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  karim_benahmed
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Salima Post
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007: Oui !
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie Perrin
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: bonne idée !
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: une fois !!!
2 days6 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donner du mordant


Explanation:
Autre idée.

Expialidocious
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: oui, c'est une bonne idée.
7 hrs