KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Area of Outstanding National Beauty

French translation: Zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB)
French translation:Zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

16:30 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / nature
English term or phrase: Area of Outstanding National Beauty
The centre is only 15 minutes drive from the beach and only 20 minutes drive from the Gower Peninsula, the first in the UK to be designated as an Area of Outstanding National Beauty.
Marion Delarue
France
zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle
Explanation:
La désignation est "area of outstanding natural beauty".
Zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle.
Voir référence http://www.visitengland.fr/ideas/rural-escapes/landscapes-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-07-08 10:33:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you visit the following website, it's clear there's a mistake in your text: http://www.explore-gower.co.uk/
"The wonderful and varied landscape of the Gower Peninsula (Welsh: Penrhyn Gwyr) was the first place in Britain to be designated as an 'Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty' (AONB) by the Countryside Agency on behalf of the UK government, and is one of only five within Wales"
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
Ce terme existe (google, sur les sites web britanniques), l´autre non! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7"site national d'une beauté exceptionnelle"Anne Girardeau
4 +1zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle
Virginie SEGARD COSTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
area of outstanding national beauty
"site national d'une beauté exceptionnelle"


Explanation:
Pour moi, c'est ce qui fait du sens

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: super ! Je veux y aller !
6 mins
  -> Vraiment ! Merci Catherine

agree  sueaberwoman: Oui! Où est-ce?
18 mins
  -> Vous aussi ? Merci sueaberwoman

agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold007

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Voilà...C'est là...Ca vous dit toujours ? (moi oui !) http://www.mournelive.com/outandabout/walkingroutes/index.as...
3 hrs
  -> Peut-être... Merci Myriam

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Merci Cenek

agree  xxxLionel_M
7 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel

agree  narasimha
14 hrs
  -> Merci Narasima

neutral  SME: il faudrait peut-etre verifier avec l'auteur du texte (veut-il dire national ou natural?)
21 hrs
  -> Ca, ce n'est pas à moi de décider !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of outstanding national beauty
zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle


Explanation:
La désignation est "area of outstanding natural beauty".
Zone d'une beauté naturelle exceptionnelle.
Voir référence http://www.visitengland.fr/ideas/rural-escapes/landscapes-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-07-08 10:33:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you visit the following website, it's clear there's a mistake in your text: http://www.explore-gower.co.uk/
"The wonderful and varied landscape of the Gower Peninsula (Welsh: Penrhyn Gwyr) was the first place in Britain to be designated as an 'Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty' (AONB) by the Countryside Agency on behalf of the UK government, and is one of only five within Wales"

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ce terme existe (google, sur les sites web britanniques), l´autre non! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SME: Je suis d'accord avec vous. En general, c'est ce que l'on dit. Texte de source a verifier je pense
21 hrs
  -> Merci. Je commençais à désespérer des réponses acceptées trop facilement sur Proz...