KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Syphon breaker

French translation: Rupteur de siphon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Syphon breaker
French translation:Rupteur de siphon
Entered by: Raphaël Gingras

18:22 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Containment
English term or phrase: Syphon breaker
Dans un bassin récepteur (catch bassin). Pas plus de contexte.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Rupteur de syphon
Explanation:
http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/370578/summary.ht...
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Rupteur de siphon
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rupteur de syphonxxxLionel_M
3un dispositif casse-syphon
florence metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syphon breaker
un dispositif casse-syphon


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syphon breaker
Rupteur de syphon


Explanation:
http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/370578/summary.ht...

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Rupteur de siphon
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
56 mins
  -> Thanks Cenek