KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

spike

French translation: ajout connu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike
French translation:ajout connu
Entered by: phd-translator

11:02 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / pollution atmosphérique
English term or phrase: spike
One dioxin, furan and HAP blank and one spike per campaign
xxxAnneN
Other
ajout connu
Explanation:
According to Termium. Although the context is limited, I'm assuming that they're testing unknown samples against controls - one is the blank and the other is the spiked sample, where they add a known concentration of dioxin, furan, and HAP.
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pic (de pollution)
Drmanu49
3ajout connuphd-translator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pic (de pollution)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-02 11:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

28 jan 2008 ... L'Association agréée pour la Surveillance de la Qualité de l'Air en Aquitaine (AIRAQ) a indiqué le 28 janvier un pic de pollution aux ...
www.actu-environnement.com/ae/news/AIRAQ_pollution_bordeaux... - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-02 11:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec les grandes chaleurs, des messages d'alerte aux pics de pollution sont diffusés ... Les alertes aux pics de pollution sont de plus en plus fréquentes. ...
recherche.doctissimo.fr/Pics-de-pollution.htm - 105k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
16 mins
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  thierry niderman
23 mins
  -> Thank you Thierry.

agree  Hélène ALEXIS: j'allais le dire!
31 mins
  -> Thank you Hélène.

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
1 hr
  -> Thank you Usha.

agree  TPS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajout connu


Explanation:
According to Termium. Although the context is limited, I'm assuming that they're testing unknown samples against controls - one is the blank and the other is the spiked sample, where they add a known concentration of dioxin, furan, and HAP.

phd-translator
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4