KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

wind foil

French translation: couche limite


20:46 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: wind foil
As long as you maintain a high enough speed, a wind foil will form across the top of the sunroof opening (of the car).
Renée Boileau
French translation:couche limite
Explanation:
correspond à cette définition
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Meri, c'est la réponse que j'ai choisie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un coussin d'air/une turbulence aérodynamique
MICHELS
4couche limite
Hélène ALEXIS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche limite


Explanation:
correspond à cette définition


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/images?um=1&hl=fr&client=firefox-a&c...
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couche_limite
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Meri, c'est la réponse que j'ai choisie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un coussin d'air/une turbulence aérodynamique


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Coussin d'air, c'est parfait!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
7 hrs