KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

safety backwash

French translation: sécurité lors du lavage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety backwash
French translation:sécurité lors du lavage
Entered by: Martine Etienne

11:50 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Chlorinateur
English term or phrase: safety backwash
When backwashing your sand filter, the pool water does not pass through the cell. During the backwash and rinse process, most chlorinators will build up potentially explosive hydrogen gas in the Chlorinator Cell.

Lavage à contre-courant ???
Martine Etienne
Belgium
sécurité lors du lavage
Explanation:
" Lavage ou backwash
Lavage est une position de la vanne multivoies, située sur le circuit de filtration. Cette position permet le nettoyage du filtre à sable ou diatomée qui par inversion du flux d’eau décolle les saletés, accumulés dans le filtre et les envoie à l’égout. Ensuite on rince le filtre (position RINCE de la vanne) pour éviter que des saletés reviennent dans la piscine : l’eau retrouve son sens normal de circulation, mais la sortie reste branchée sur l’égout. Le débit de la pompe jette rapidement plusieurs mètres cube d'eau à l’égout, on vérifie donc la couleur de l’eau envoyée à l’égout par un judas, pour réduire le temps du Backwash au plus court. Il est conseillé de réaliser un backwash de 5 minutes toutes les semaines en période de baignade."
http://www.piscine-center.net/lexique-piscine/l/lavage-ou-ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When backwashing your sand filter, the pool water does not pass through the cell. During the backwash and rinse process, most chlorinators will build up potentially explosive hydrogen gas in the Chlorinator Cell."

L'extrait implique que contrairement aux autres filtres à sable, lors de l'opération de lavage (backwash), l'eau ne passe PAS par la cellule, ce qui évite les risques d'accumulation d'hydrogène et les dangers associés.
Il s'agit donc bien de "sécurité de l'opération de lavage", ou de "lavage sûr". Il ne s'agit pas de lavage de sécurité.

Sur un filtre à sable, mettre la vanne à voies multiples sur la position "backwash" fait circuler l'eau dans le sens inverse, pour effectuer un LAVAGE (wash) du filtre, pas un rinçage. Il existe une position "RINSE", comme c'est bien expliqué dans l'extrait que je cite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4.6 Safety Backwash
When backwashing your sand filter, the pool water does not pass through the cell. During the backwash and rinse process, most chlorinators will build up potentially explosive hydrogen gas in the Chlorinator Cell.
The Safety Backwash function allows the pump to turn on without applying power to the
Chlorinator Cell. This prevents the build up of hydrogen gas during the back wash and rinse process. In addition, the Safety Backwash function has set run times after which the pump will automatically turn off. This will prevent extended backwashing and potential excessive water loss from the pool.
To Back Wash and Rinse your filter follow these steps:
1. Press the pool mode button to the “off/standby” mode
2. Turn the Multiport Valve to “Backwash” position
3. Press the Safety backwash button on the user panel – the pump will now start without
applying power to the chlorinator cell
a. Press once for one minute pump operation
b. Press twice for two minute pump operation
c. Press three times for three minute pump operation
d. Press a four times to turn pump off
4. After pump turns off turn the filter multiport valve to Rinse
5. Press the Safety backwash button on the use panel once for a one minute rinse
6. When pump turns off, move the multiport valve back to filter position
7. Press the pool mode button to “Auto” function so that chlorinator will operate on time
clock settings."
http://www.hurlcon.com.au/manuals/vx_chlorinator.pdf
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
J'ai ajouté "à contre courant" vos explications m'ont vraiment bien aidées. Merci à tous pour vos recherches !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rinçage inversé, de sécurité
kashew
4 -1sécurité lors du lavage
FX Fraipont
3lavage à contre-courant sécuritaire
Arnold007
3rinçage à contre-courantJean-Marc Tapernoux


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rinçage à contre-courant


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: And what about "safety"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinçage inversé, de sécurité


Explanation:
*rinçage inversé (contre-courant) ou rinçage préventif

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavage à contre-courant sécuritaire


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sécurité lors du lavage


Explanation:
" Lavage ou backwash
Lavage est une position de la vanne multivoies, située sur le circuit de filtration. Cette position permet le nettoyage du filtre à sable ou diatomée qui par inversion du flux d’eau décolle les saletés, accumulés dans le filtre et les envoie à l’égout. Ensuite on rince le filtre (position RINCE de la vanne) pour éviter que des saletés reviennent dans la piscine : l’eau retrouve son sens normal de circulation, mais la sortie reste branchée sur l’égout. Le débit de la pompe jette rapidement plusieurs mètres cube d'eau à l’égout, on vérifie donc la couleur de l’eau envoyée à l’égout par un judas, pour réduire le temps du Backwash au plus court. Il est conseillé de réaliser un backwash de 5 minutes toutes les semaines en période de baignade."
http://www.piscine-center.net/lexique-piscine/l/lavage-ou-ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When backwashing your sand filter, the pool water does not pass through the cell. During the backwash and rinse process, most chlorinators will build up potentially explosive hydrogen gas in the Chlorinator Cell."

L'extrait implique que contrairement aux autres filtres à sable, lors de l'opération de lavage (backwash), l'eau ne passe PAS par la cellule, ce qui évite les risques d'accumulation d'hydrogène et les dangers associés.
Il s'agit donc bien de "sécurité de l'opération de lavage", ou de "lavage sûr". Il ne s'agit pas de lavage de sécurité.

Sur un filtre à sable, mettre la vanne à voies multiples sur la position "backwash" fait circuler l'eau dans le sens inverse, pour effectuer un LAVAGE (wash) du filtre, pas un rinçage. Il existe une position "RINSE", comme c'est bien expliqué dans l'extrait que je cite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4.6 Safety Backwash
When backwashing your sand filter, the pool water does not pass through the cell. During the backwash and rinse process, most chlorinators will build up potentially explosive hydrogen gas in the Chlorinator Cell.
The Safety Backwash function allows the pump to turn on without applying power to the
Chlorinator Cell. This prevents the build up of hydrogen gas during the back wash and rinse process. In addition, the Safety Backwash function has set run times after which the pump will automatically turn off. This will prevent extended backwashing and potential excessive water loss from the pool.
To Back Wash and Rinse your filter follow these steps:
1. Press the pool mode button to the “off/standby” mode
2. Turn the Multiport Valve to “Backwash” position
3. Press the Safety backwash button on the user panel – the pump will now start without
applying power to the chlorinator cell
a. Press once for one minute pump operation
b. Press twice for two minute pump operation
c. Press three times for three minute pump operation
d. Press a four times to turn pump off
4. After pump turns off turn the filter multiport valve to Rinse
5. Press the Safety backwash button on the use panel once for a one minute rinse
6. When pump turns off, move the multiport valve back to filter position
7. Press the pool mode button to “Auto” function so that chlorinator will operate on time
clock settings."
http://www.hurlcon.com.au/manuals/vx_chlorinator.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
J'ai ajouté "à contre courant" vos explications m'ont vraiment bien aidées. Merci à tous pour vos recherches !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui mais backwash est un peu plus que simplement lavage, c'est le lavage dans le sens inverse de la normale du filtre... sécurité lors du lavage à contre-courant alors ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Hi! Yes, your way of seeing things is possible, but the source title lacks DURING.
19 mins
  -> It's a title, so I thought "securite lors du lavage" was better than "lavage en toute securité"