KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

champion change

French translation: promouvoir le changement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:champion change
French translation:promouvoir le changement
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:02 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environmental stewardship
English term or phrase: champion change
The shared exposure and social learning that takes place increases the trust among the participants and helps build a team that can champion change in their home region.
NancyLynn
Canada
promouvoir le(s) changement(s)
Explanation:
.. qui puisse (the team) promouvoir le changement dans leur région

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-27 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addenda: leur ou sa in agreement with the subject picked
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci Hacene! er Catherine aussi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6promouvoir le(s) changement(s)
Hacene
4 +2soutenir, défendre le changement
GILOU
4oeuvrer pour, en faveur de
cjohnstone
3être le moteur de/fer de lance dexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soutenir, défendre le changement


Explanation:
champion2 vt soutenir, défendre, se faire le champion de (une cause).
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: Tàf : dans le même ordre d'idée, j'ai vu "prendre fait et cause pour" dans mon Robert & Collins
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 days15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être le moteur de/fer de lance de


Explanation:
aiguilonner le changement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 07:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aiguillonner (avec 2 \"l\")

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promouvoir le(s) changement(s)


Explanation:
.. qui puisse (the team) promouvoir le changement dans leur région

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-27 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addenda: leur ou sa in agreement with the subject picked

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci Hacene! er Catherine aussi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: J'aime bien cette solution aussi
1 hr
  -> merci Arianne

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs
  -> merci Cécile

agree  chaplin
4 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
11 hrs
  -> Merci Madeleine

agree  cjohnstone
17 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Tom Bishop: I'd stick with the singular for "changement" and surely it should be "sa région" ?
2 days2 hrs
  -> yes, it looks like it if the subject is singular

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oeuvrer pour, en faveur de


Explanation:
juste quelques autres mots si jamais ta phrase a besoin de solutions de repli!!!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15