KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

(READ BELOW) Quotation from Notre avenir à tous, Gro Harlem Brundtland

French translation: no term comment: I did do the translation of the whole report at the time for the publisher


23:44 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: (READ BELOW) Quotation from Notre avenir à tous, Gro Harlem Brundtland
L'un de vous aurait-il accès à la version française du rapport de la commission Brundtland qui est introuvable à Vancouver!

Auteur: Gro Harlem Brundtland
Titre: Notre avenir à tous
paru en 1987 aux éditions du Fleuve

J'ai besoin de deux phrases qui se trouvent dans l'avant-propos, soit l'équivalent français de:

calls for "a common endeavor and for new norms of behavior at all levels and in the interests of all. The changes in attitudes, in social values, and in aspirations that the report urges will depend on vast campaigns of education, debate and public participation."

Merci d'avance!
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
French translation:no term comment: I did do the translation of the whole report at the time for the publisher
Explanation:
the pb is whether it has been edited or not on this sentence..if you want the version I handed in at the time, I have it, but unsure as to whether it has been changed...or left as was...
sorry for Unkudozness on this comment, may I be forgiven ?
if you think my version as handed in at the time is of any use, just send me message

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-27 10:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strange coincidence is it not ? hope Kudoz colleagues and Proz authorities will forgive these slightly off the mark comments, just trying to help a colleague as am the original \"sinner\" on this translation!!!
Hope general pardon as they say in the Vatican is granted... i do not do this often so hope forgivance granted
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
That's called drinking directly from the source... ;-)
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no term comment: I did do the translation of the whole report at the time for the publisher
cjohnstone
4voir ci-dessous
Hacene


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(read below) quotation from notre avenir à tous, gro harlem brundtland
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
...
http://www.agora21.org/42-187/42-187-00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-26 00:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le 1er lien est rapport de la Commission Mondiale pour l\'Environnement et le Développement (rapport Brundtland), 1987



    Reference: http://www.icn.ch/speechBrundtlandf.htm
    Reference: http://www.who.int/director-general/speeches/2001/french/200...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(read below) quotation from notre avenir à tous, gro harlem brundtland
no term comment: I did do the translation of the whole report at the time for the publisher


Explanation:
the pb is whether it has been edited or not on this sentence..if you want the version I handed in at the time, I have it, but unsure as to whether it has been changed...or left as was...
sorry for Unkudozness on this comment, may I be forgiven ?
if you think my version as handed in at the time is of any use, just send me message

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-27 10:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strange coincidence is it not ? hope Kudoz colleagues and Proz authorities will forgive these slightly off the mark comments, just trying to help a colleague as am the original \"sinner\" on this translation!!!
Hope general pardon as they say in the Vatican is granted... i do not do this often so hope forgivance granted

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
That's called drinking directly from the source... ;-)
Thanks!