KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

underflow

French translation: slurry of concentrated solids or sludge that is removed from the bottom of a settling tank...


12:13 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / effluent treatment plant
English term or phrase: underflow
"Sludge Underflows to Filter Press "
"No underflow return"
"Two underflow pumps running simultaneously"
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:slurry of concentrated solids or sludge that is removed from the bottom of a settling tank...
Explanation:
UNDERFLOW
(2) (Water Quality) The slurry of concentrated solids or Sludge that is removed from the bottom of a Settling Tank, Clarifier, or Thickener.

Lake and Water Word Glossary
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jörgen. I was actually looking for a French equivalent, but I forgot to change the languages of my question... Anyway, thanks for the ref!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opposite of overflow! ...
David Knowles
4slurry of concentrated solids or sludge that is removed from the bottom of a settling tank...
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slurry of concentrated solids or sludge that is removed from the bottom of a settling tank...


Explanation:
UNDERFLOW
(2) (Water Quality) The slurry of concentrated solids or Sludge that is removed from the bottom of a Settling Tank, Clarifier, or Thickener.

Lake and Water Word Glossary


    Reference: http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_u.htm
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jörgen. I was actually looking for a French equivalent, but I forgot to change the languages of my question... Anyway, thanks for the ref!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opposite of overflow! ...


Explanation:
... a sucking backwards of water/effluent into the works.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jörgen Slet: filter press definitely isn't the direction back to the works...
4 mins