KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

award

French translation: attribution, attribuer (des actions, des stock options...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award (of shares)
French translation:attribution, attribuer (des actions, des stock options...)
Entered by: xxxdf49f

10:56 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Employee Share plan
English term or phrase: award
Under the XXX All Employee Share Plan, you have been granted an award of XXX shares
Nathalie Reis
attribution, attribuer (des actions, des stock options...)
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on vous a octroyé X titres
Conor McAuley
4attribution, attribuer (des actions, des stock options...)xxxdf49f
3 +1prime, octroyerIWagner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on vous a octroyé X titres


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 11:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on vous a accordé un bonus/une prime de x titres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 11:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=bonus titres remuneratio...

What is my award? = Combien de titres ai-je été accordé/octroyé ?

An Award Certificat = Certificat/Attestation de Cession de Titres ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 11:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"accordé\" and \"octroyés\" take an \"s\" up there - COD.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min
  -> Thanks CMJ

agree  Agnesf: Je préfère accorder. On vous a accordé ... / combien de titres m'a-t-on accordé
23 mins
  -> Thanks Agnès

agree  GILOU
33 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime, octroyer


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il soit indispensable d'utiliser le même terme partout pour award. Ce sera sans doute plus facile de traduire en s'attachant à l'idée plutôt qu'au mot proprement dit.
Par exemple,
Dans le titre, je mettrais "Quelle est ma prime?"

Ailleurs, on peut aussi tourner la phrase autrement "on vous a octroyé".. ou "vous recevrez".. etc. Vous aurez droit, etc..

On peut utiliser "octroi", mais aussi "attribution". (http://www.senat.fr/lc/lc60/lc606.html)

IWagner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara: oui, et ça marche également avec attribuer etc.
1 hr

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribution, attribuer (des actions, des stock options...)


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Merci bien