KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

vanilla assets

French translation: actifs vanilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanilla assets
French translation:actifs vanilla
Entered by: Emilie Laferrière

12:26 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: vanilla assets
merci !

With market standard pricing libraries from NumeriX and a host of new features, in its latest version Kondor+ offers comprehensive coverage of all instruments -- from vanilla assets to exotic derivatives and structured products -- all in one system.
EliseG
France
actifs vanilla
Explanation:
vanilla (swaps, assets): sûr (et "de base", pour les swaps). On laisse traditinnellement "vanilla" tel quel en français
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actifs vanillaEmilie Laferrière
5actifs banales / ordinaireszaphod
4actifs purs
Nathalie Reis
4actifs classiques
Martine Brault


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actifs vanilla


Explanation:
vanilla (swaps, assets): sûr (et "de base", pour les swaps). On laisse traditinnellement "vanilla" tel quel en français

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actifs purs


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé dans eurodicautom que vanilla swap est traduite par swaps purs, alors ....

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actifs classiques


Explanation:
Dans d'autres domaines l'expression "vaniklla" signifie de base, ordinaire, à l'opposé d'exotique: comme la glace vanille.

Selon le GDT.
plain vanilla swap
swap classique n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
plain swap
vanilla swap

"L'intérêt du warrant par rapport à un actif classique est donc son caractère
d'une part optionnel et d'autre part temporel.
http://www.edubourse.com/guide/warrants.php?idFiche=122



Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actifs banales / ordinaires


Explanation:
Vanilla = plain vanilla = ordinary

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12