KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

spot trade pair

French translation: opération au comptant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot trade pair
French translation:opération au comptant
Entered by: nelamouri

14:38 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: spot trade pair
Merci !!! J'en peux plus de ce texte !!

Trade executions will be confirmed via the existing Reuters Ticket Output Feed (TOF) format in one of two methods, either as a futures trade only (forward outright record) or as a combination of the futures trade plus a spot trade pair.
EliseG
France
opération au comptant
Explanation:
je pense que le mot "pair" désigne ici la combinaison
Selected response from:

nelamouri
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opération au comptantnelamouri
4couple de devises sur le marché au comptant
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couple de devises sur le marché au comptant


Explanation:
spot trade = marché au comptant"
(currency) pair = couple de devises

cf:

... Währungspaar (n), currency pair, couple de devises (m), coppia di divise (f)
... Wertpapier (n), security, valeur mobilière (f), titolo mobiliare (m) ...
www.ifbl.lu/lexique/22/01/w.htm

.. A currency spot trade is the most popular foreign currency transaction ...
The spot rate is the current market price or cash rate for a currency pair. ...
www.currencytradingusa.com/ foreign-currency-trading-market.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-20 15:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEKB | BCBE trade-net - News/Aktuell - Markt News Detail
Boursicoter grâce à la banque directe TRADE-NET, c\'est avoir accès au négoce ... Sur le marché spot (au comptant), le cours de l\'or est tombé vendredi à 420 ...
www.trade-net.ch/fr/index/news_aktuell/ markt_news/markt_news_detail.htm?id=324853

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opération au comptant


Explanation:
je pense que le mot "pair" désigne ici la combinaison

nelamouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !