KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

pools

French translation: pots communs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pools
French translation:pots communs
Entered by: Romaine

10:28 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pools
It suggested a study to explore whether the bonuses from the various pools could be paid out periodically. Il s'agit d'un article publié par le European Staff Council.
Merci
Romaine
France
pots communs
Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - management
administrative and technical organization


anglais
français

pool
pot commun n. m.
GDT

dédiés (les financements français en matière d'aide étant réservés dans les "
pots communs " des Nations Unies ou de la Communauté européenne), ...
www.senat.fr/basile/visio.do?id=qSEQ00060858S - 25k -

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pools
Graham macLachlan
4pots communs
GILOU
4fonds communs
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonds communs


Explanation:
avantages/primes non personnalisé(e)s

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pots communs


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - management
administrative and technical organization


anglais
français

pool
pot commun n. m.
GDT

dédiés (les financements français en matière d'aide étant réservés dans les "
pots communs " des Nations Unies ou de la Communauté européenne), ...
www.senat.fr/basile/visio.do?id=qSEQ00060858S - 25k -



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pools


Explanation:
POOL, subst. masc.
A. ÉCONOMIE
b) Pool bancaire. ,,Réunion de plusieurs établissements bancaires en vue de partager le risque d'un crédit accordé à un client important`` (Fin. 1976). Synon. consortium* bancaire. Une des banques dite «chef de file» se charge de coordonner l'action du pool bancaire et d'assumer les relations, si besoin est, avec les Autorités Monétaires (BOUD.-FRABOT 1970).
Source: Trésor de la langue française, CNRS


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8