KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

a single processing hub

French translation: un centre de traitement unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a single processing hub
French translation:un centre de traitement unique
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:19 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Brochure
English term or phrase: a single processing hub
All accounts can be opened in London through a single set of documentation submitted in a single processing hub
Nathalie Reis
un centre de traitement unique
Explanation:
un seul centre de traitement
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci Philippe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un centre de traitement uniquexxxPFB
4transmis par le biais d'un hub de traitement uniqueChristine DIXMIER
4plateforme de traitement (centralisée, unique, ...)
Françoise Wirth
3un même back-office centraliséKarim Oualladi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un centre de traitement unique


Explanation:
un seul centre de traitement

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci Philippe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Robert Morin
15 mins
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un même back-office centralisé


Explanation:
une idée !

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 105

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmis par le biais d'un hub de traitement unique


Explanation:
Hub est souvent conservé, sinon on peut le traduire par concentrateur ou encore central, mais on a de + en + tendance à utiliser hub en français

Christine DIXMIER
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: et c'est fort dommage... ceci dit sans animosité.
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateforme de traitement (centralisée, unique, ...)


Explanation:
une autre idée
beaucoup d'occurrences sur Google
permet d'éviter hub en utilisant un terme un peu plus branché que centre


Françoise Wirth
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9