KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

payment intangible

French translation: paiement incorporel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment intangible
French translation:paiement incorporel
Entered by: DocteurPC

11:57 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: payment intangible
An Eligible Receivable, in the case of a Receivable subject to the Laws of a juridisction within the U.S., is an "account" or "payment intangible" within the meaning of section 9 of the UCC.
Sylvie André
France
paiement incorporel
Explanation:
maybe by opposition to hard cash
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paiement incorporel
DocteurPC
4billet à ordre
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paiement incorporel


Explanation:
maybe by opposition to hard cash

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 day16 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billet à ordre


Explanation:
[PPT] Revised Article 9 Scope and Attachment
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes (ACPPIPN)
... Assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note ...
www.lbblawyers.com/article9.ppt - Similar pages

Chapter 62A.9A-408 RCW - The Washington State Legislature
... a security interest in a payment intangible or promissory note only if the
... subsections (a) and (c) of this section to certain payment intangibles. ...
www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?section=62A. 9A-408&fuseaction=section - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?