KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

margin stock

French translation: valeurs sur marge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin stock
French translation:valeurs sur marge
Entered by: DocteurPC

16:11 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: margin stock
No proceed of a borrowing will be used to purchase or carry "margin stock" within the meaning of Regulation T, U or X promulgated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
Sylvie André
France
valeurs sur marge
Explanation:
peut-être aussi placements sur marge, mais alors on dirait plutôt margin securities
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couverture en valeurs
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
3valeurs sur marge
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs sur marge


Explanation:
peut-être aussi placements sur marge, mais alors on dirait plutôt margin securities

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couverture en valeurs


Explanation:
"L'acheteur n'est pas tenu de déposer au préalable le montant intégral des titres dont il se porte acquéreur mais il doit avoir chez lui une couverture (margin), c.a.d. un certain disponible en argent ou en valeurs, dont la proportion par rapport aux ordres donnés, est fixée par les règlements de la bourse"


    Reference: http://www.tectrad.com/translation-french-english/glossfin-j...
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16