KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

initial foothold

French translation: se positionner sur le marché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial foothold
French translation:se positionner sur le marché
Entered by: xxxsarahl

09:06 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: initial foothold
It can be very confusing at first for a company seeking to find its initial foothold
legiscriba
se positionner sur le marché
Explanation:
je suppose.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se positionner sur le marchéxxxsarahl
3 +2prendre pied
egunn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prendre pied


Explanation:
to find its initial foothold = prendre pied

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se positionner sur le marché


Explanation:
je suppose.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo!

agree  Carole Paquis
3 hrs
  -> merci Carole