KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Write-off of Trade Receivables and Loans

French translation: amortissement (exceptionnel) des prêts et créances commerciales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Write-off of Trade Receivables and Loans
French translation:amortissement (exceptionnel) des prêts et créances commerciales
Entered by: xxxdf49f

17:39 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Write-off of Trade Receivables and Loans
Write-off of Trade Receivables and Loans
KAREN RIGGIO
France
amortissement (exceptionnel) des prêts et créances commerciales
Explanation:
to write-off = amortir, passer par pertes et profits, sortir du bilan

Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
merci ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1amortissement (exceptionnel) des prêts et créances commercialesxxxdf49f
3 +1annulation des dettes et créancesxxxPFB


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-off of trade receivables and loans
annulation des dettes et créances


Explanation:
C'est le sens mais il y a peut-être un terme comptable plus technique...

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-off of trade receivables and loans
amortissement (exceptionnel) des prêts et créances commerciales


Explanation:
to write-off = amortir, passer par pertes et profits, sortir du bilan



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
merci ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day3 hrs