KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

a positive equity situation

French translation: un solde positif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a positive equity situation
French translation:un solde positif
Entered by: Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert

15:48 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: a positive equity situation
in regards to one's personal financial position: one can either be in deficit, or in **a positive equity situation**.

what is that in FR? No debts?
thanks!
Sandra C.
France
un solde positif
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un solde positif
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
4On parlerait plutôt d'une personne en "état de solvabilité"
CLEMENT ILUNGA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un solde positif


Explanation:
*

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: vu sur un T-shirt : happiness is positive cash flow ;-)
33 mins

agree  Philippe Bodet: Je penche aussi pour cette réponse : pour une banque, on est "en positif" ou "en négatif". Par contre, la même banque parlera de "solvabilité" lors de l'étude d'un prêt, etc ...
8 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On parlerait plutôt d'une personne en "état de solvabilité"


Explanation:
"Solde positif" ne peut être applicable à une personne physique. On parlerait plutôt d'une personne dont l'actif est supérieur au passif ou qui présente une garantie de solvabilité, donc une personne en état de solvabilité.

CLEMENT ILUNGA
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11