KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Matching shares

French translation: actions d'appariement / (d'assortiment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matching shares
French translation:actions d'appariement / (d'assortiment)
Entered by: Jacqueline Johnston

11:06 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Employee share plan
English term or phrase: Matching shares
You contribute a fixed amount fo up to EUR 200 each month over a period of 3 years. This buys you XXX shares, known as "Purchased Shares".

XX will then match up to your first EUR 100 per month for 3 years. This amount will be used to buy "Matching Shares"
Marianne Germain
France
actions d'appariement / (d'assortiment)
Explanation:
to match: assortir, apparier

n'ai pas trouvé l'expression sur Internet mais on parle de 'méthodes d'appariement, problèmes d'appariement)
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Johnston
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2actions abondéesxxxdf49f
4 -1actions d'appariement / (d'assortiment)
Jacqueline Johnston
3appariement des actions
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matching shares
appariement des actions


Explanation:
BMO Ligne d'action - FAQ - SÉANCE DE « DERNIÈRE VENTE » DE LA ... - [ Translate this page ]L'exécution des ordres admissibles à la séance de dernière vente dépendra de l'appariement des quantités d'actions acheteur et vendeur sur le marché de la ...
www.bmolignedaction.com/FAQ/tseHeuresDeNegociation.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matching shares
actions d'appariement / (d'assortiment)


Explanation:
to match: assortir, apparier

n'ai pas trouvé l'expression sur Internet mais on parle de 'méthodes d'appariement, problèmes d'appariement)


    Reference: http://econwpa.wustl.edu/eprints/mic/papers/0003/0003001.abs
Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: post grading - il s'agit d'abondement d'actions par l'entreprise
5 days
  -> ok veuillez changer l'inscription dans le glossaire svp

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matching shares
actions abondées


Explanation:
abondement d'actions par l'employeur dans le cadre d'un plan de participation salariale: eg, en tant que salarié, pour 2 actions de mon entreprise que j'achète, mon employeur m'en donne 1

CS : Seules les actions abondées par l'employeur ne peuvent être vendues par le salarié. Les cotisations versées par les salariés ne sont pas, en principe, ...
www.novethic.fr/novethic/ site/article/index.jsp?id=13917 - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires


Journaux Officiels - 3e séance du mardi 11 mars 2003La vente de ces actions, abondées par la compagnie, n'est pas une bonne chose pour la stabilité de son actionnariat. Or le Gouvernement se propose de ...
www.assemblee-nationale.fr/ 12/cri/2002-2003/20030161.asp - 148k - En cache - Pages similaires



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: definitely on the right lines - I might phrase it "des actions supplémentaires sous forme d'abondement"
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline Johnston: ok please do what is necessary to cancel the Kudos award and entry in the glossary
5 days