KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

"Vesting of shares"

French translation: acquisition des actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting of shares
French translation:acquisition des actions
Entered by: Vincent SOUBRIE

12:47 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / employee share plan
English term or phrase: "Vesting of shares"
XXX administer the plan [Share Plan], purchase the shares on your behalf and hold them for you until they vest.
Marianne Germain
France
acquisition des actions
Explanation:
vesting=acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-22 13:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vesting period=période d'acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-22 13:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asras.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=...

Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acquisition des actionsVincent SOUBRIE
4Voir commentaire
Christine Alba
4droits acquis
Patricia Lane
3"Plan Actions"Albert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Plan Actions"


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquisition des actions


Explanation:
vesting=acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-22 13:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vesting period=période d'acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-22 13:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asras.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=...



Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Lapotre: oui: Jusqu'à la période d'acquisition des actions
48 mins

agree  Huguette Matte
6 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer: dans ce cas précis et en m'appuyant sur la source de Vincent, je dirais "jusqu'à l'acquisition définitive/totale des actions" (chez mes anciens employeurs US, ça fonctionnait par tranche de 25% par an, dans le cas de la retraite par capitalisation)
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vesting of shares
droits acquis


Explanation:
"The Plan allows for awards of deferred stock and restricted stock, under which the receipt or vesting of shares is subject to conditions such as continued employment and/or satisfaction of performance objectives, as determined by the Plan administrator. The Plan allows for awards of stock appreciation rights, which are rights, granted in conjunction with options or on their own, to receive cash, common stock or restricted or deferred stock, as specified by the Plan administrator. No stock appreciation right may be exercisable until six months after grant. Vesting, exercisability or receipt of awards under the Plan may be accelerated upon a "change in control" as defined in the Plan."


    Reference: http://www.urssaf.fr/images/ref_lc2004-131-1.pdf
    Reference: http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F2142.xhtml
Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vesting of shares
Voir commentaire


Explanation:
Quelques propositions, si la définition ci-dessous s'adapte bien à votre contexte, comme j'en ai l'impression :
jusqu'à ce que l'attribution (ou acquisition, ou transfert... ) devienne définitive / au perfectionnement de l'attribution / l'acquisition de la totalité des droits afférant aux actions / jusqu'à la mise à disposition...

In the case of founders of a company, shares are being issued at a nominal price because the founders are committing their know-how and expertise to the company. But, what if a founder receives 10% of the shares of the company and then quits or gets killed? Is it fair that she or her survivors end up with shares that were given in return for something not yet realized? For this reason, a vesting schedule may be useful, i.e. shares are fully "vested" over a number of years. If the holder departs from the company, some or all (the rules are up to the founders) of these shares should either be cancelled or subject to re-purchase rights by other shareholders or by the company itself. These apsects ought to be dealt with in a "shareholders agreement". http://www.sfu.ca/~mvolker/biz/structur.htm

Christine Alba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4