KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

bought back into line

French translation: (jusqu'à  ce que la situation soit) régularisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brought back into line
French translation:(jusqu'à  ce que la situation soit) régularisée
Entered by: Tony M

15:17 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Crédit
English term or phrase: bought back into line
As all customer accounts have a credit limit set there is invariably on occasions the chance that this limit is exceeded. If this is the case the ‘scala’ system will inform the operator of such cases as they input orders. This status can be overridden but credit control should be informed of any such account before the order process is completed and the product is shipped. By doing so, the limit increase can be reviewed and ideally approved as in, 5. Revising Credit Limits.
If the limit is not approved then the account should be placed on “2 / Yes Block” until the account balance is bought back into line.
Karine Le Goaziou
(jusqu'à ce que la situation soit) régularisée
Explanation:
I've come across this in similar contexts, but hasten to add that I'm not a FNS!

Of course, you'll need to change 'situation' to suit your context...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(jusqu'à ce que la situation soit) régularisée
Tony M
4rétabli (ou soit rétabli dans ce contexte)xxxCMJ_Trans
4s'ajuste à la limite antérieureMarc Leduc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(jusqu'à ce que la situation soit) régularisée


Explanation:
I've come across this in similar contexts, but hasten to add that I'm not a FNS!

Of course, you'll need to change 'situation' to suit your context...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: oui, ça m'a l'air bon ! ou + général : jusqu'à ce que le pb soit réglé
2 mins
  -> Merci, Krys !

agree  Marc Glinert: yes this is the way I would go too
24 mins
  -> Merci, Marc !

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Mecri, Sporran !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'ajuste à la limite antérieure


Explanation:
jusqu'à ce que le solde du compte s'ajuste à la limite antérieure

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétabli (ou soit rétabli dans ce contexte)


Explanation:
this time it should be OK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219