KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

basic shares

French translation: actions simples/ordinaires


14:29 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: basic shares
Are basic shares the same as common shares (actions ordinaires)
kecikyle
Canada
French translation:actions simples/ordinaires
Explanation:
par opposition à des actions ouvrant à des droits particuliers Eventuellement actions de base
Selected response from:

Elisabetta M.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4actions ordinairesVincent SOUBRIE
4 +3actions simples/ordinairesElisabetta M.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actions simples/ordinaires


Explanation:
par opposition à des actions ouvrant à des droits particuliers Eventuellement actions de base

Elisabetta M.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Cromphaut
46 mins

agree  Huguette Matte: On parlerait soit d'« actions ordinaires » ou d'« actions de base », mais pas d'« actions simples ».
1 hr

agree  Nicolas Coyer: d'accord pour les deux ; quant à "action de base", les occurences sur le Net pointe vers le Canada
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actions ordinaires


Explanation:
oui, je pense que c'est la même chose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-23 14:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.flamel.com/investorRelations/index.shtml

http://www.companynewsgroup.com/communique.asp?co_id=90217

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
18 mins

agree  Huguette Matte
1 hr

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer
3 hrs