KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

first to market

French translation: novatrice


12:08 Sep 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: first to market
XX and XX announced today that they have signed an agreement to create and implement a first to market flexible investment platform that will facilitate the use of a range of asset strategies, including portable alpha, through pooling
Marianne Germain
France
French translation:novatrice
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-04 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le sens nouvelle sur le marché (s'appliquant à 'platform')
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2premier sur le marché, premier introduit sur le marché
Francis MARC
4révolutionnaire
Claire Caro
4novatrice
GILOU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premier sur le marché, premier introduit sur le marché


Explanation:
ou au féminin

Réseau Innovation Network... soit la proportion d’entreprises innovantes, la proportion d’innovateurs reconnus comme premiers sur le marché (first-to-market innovators) ainsi que ...
rqsi.ulaval.ca/fr/voir.php?idNewsLetter=146 - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires


Opérateur VoIP - VoIP FR - ToIP - Voix sur IP - Centrex IP - IPBX ...Le concept de « first to market » est un concept général qui s’applique à tout ... Ce terme se traduirait par « les premiers à introduire à un marché ». ...
www.voipfr.com/content/view/150/116/ - 33k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Spanenglish: this is the right sens and translation of this expression. You have first to market ( usually the future monopolies of this market) and the followers ( companies who join in a later phase)
3 days2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novatrice


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-04 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le sens nouvelle sur le marché (s'appliquant à 'platform')

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
Merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
révolutionnaire


Explanation:
dans le sens qui révolutionne le marché

Claire Caro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2