KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

accumulate positions

French translation: initier des positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accumulate positions
French translation:initier des positions
Entered by: Robert Morin

00:06 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / activités boursières
English term or phrase: accumulate positions
Dans la phrase suivante => «Waiting for corrections or set-backs to accumulate positions can be costly in a bull market.»

Merci d'avance!
Robert Morin
Canada
prendre des positions / initier des positions
Explanation:
voili
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
J'ai trouvé plusieurs occurrences de «initier des positions» dans Google... merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to accumulate account balances
gabuss
4prendre des positions / initier des positionsVincent SOUBRIE
4acheter les actions
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acheter les actions


Explanation:
pour acheter les actions pour votre portefeuille de titres.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prendre des positions / initier des positions


Explanation:
voili

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
J'ai trouvé plusieurs occurrences de «initier des positions» dans Google... merci bien!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to accumulate account balances


Explanation:
in banking terms

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45