KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

low profile endorser

French translation: err will an explanation do?


13:14 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: low profile endorser
XXXXXXX is the low profile endorser of the blog YYYYY
boisa
Belgium
French translation:err will an explanation do?
Explanation:
easier to explain than to translate!
We're talking about a very minor celebrity - hence the low profile -who is lending his or her name to the yyyyy blog in the hope that people will read it.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1err will an explanation do?Marc Glinert
3donneur (de fonds) anonymealexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
err will an explanation do?


Explanation:
easier to explain than to translate!
We're talking about a very minor celebrity - hence the low profile -who is lending his or her name to the yyyyy blog in the hope that people will read it.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde: Je pense que tu as raison Marc, que penses-tu de « modeste parrain » ?
32 mins
  -> thanks alexandre, this is exactly what I had in mind

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donneur (de fonds) anonyme


Explanation:
Je pense que "high-profile endorser" fait référence à une personnalité connue qui ferait don de fonds à quelconque organisation ou entreprise. J’en conclus que "low-profile endorser" réfère à la personne (l’endosseur, le plus souvent d’un chèque) qui souhaite faire un don dans l’anonymat si l’on s’en tient au sens premier de « low- profile » (=garder un profile bas).




alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 54