KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Sales Assistant

French translation: assistant commercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales Assistant
French translation:assistant commercial
Entered by: Sandra C.

16:49 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / hiring process/HR
English term or phrase: Sales Assistant
Creating and Making Offers – Employment Contracts

For Licensed Staff Offers (other than **Sales Assistants**)

1 Full Name of Candidate (offeree)
2 Full Address of Candidate
3 The Position Title
ETC...



I just don't know what the correct title is in FR in this context (it's the HR department of an independent investment dealer and brokerage firm)
Sandra C.
France
assistant commercial
Explanation:
Ca me paraît approprié également.
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
merci Béatrice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assistant commercial
Beatrice Hercend
5vendeur
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5assistant aux ventesxxxRaynald Adam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales assistant
assistant aux ventes


Explanation:
Aussi, comme forme synonymique : adjoint aux ventes


    Termium en ligne
xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sales assistant
assistant commercial


Explanation:
Ca me paraît approprié également.

Beatrice Hercend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci Béatrice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard: oui c est ca!
2 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
4 mins

agree  writeaway
58 mins

agree  Bertrand Besancon
1 hr

agree  lorette
2 hrs

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
3 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales assistant
vendeur


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse (c) 2005 p. 886

Exactement: sales assistant = vendeur

In English, technically, "sales assistant" is the same thing as "salesperson" or "salesman," but the euphamismistic "sales assiatant" is now preferred because the English word "salesman" has taken on somewhat of a pejorative connotation.

In English, the next step up from "sales assistant" would be "sales manager," or "broker," or "head of the sales department," or some other such similar term.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish