KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

on the going concern basis

French translation: dans la perspective d'une continuité de l'exploitation


18:45 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Accounts Preparation
English term or phrase: on the going concern basis
The directors should prepare the accounts "on the going concern basis" unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business.

Un peu perdue ici...Merci! :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
French translation:dans la perspective d'une continuité de l'exploitation
Explanation:
si la société devait cesser ses activités, la présentation de ses états financiers serait très différente
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
Merci et bonne semaine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dans la perspective d'une continuité de l'exploitation
achab
3en termes de continuité
a05
3une affaire florissante / qui marche
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une affaire florissante / qui marche


Explanation:
Robert&Collins pour "a going concern"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en termes de continuité


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-01 19:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is an accounting term -- accounts are presented under assumption that the business operatiom will go on. It matters for the value of certain assets, etc. However, it is not related to success or profitability.


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/officialis...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/388359
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans la perspective d'une continuité de l'exploitation


Explanation:
si la société devait cesser ses activités, la présentation de ses états financiers serait très différente

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci et bonne semaine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
2 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: c'est l'expression consacrée, bien vu
13 hrs