KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

international wire transfers

French translation: virements internationaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:international wire transfers
French translation:virements internationaux
Entered by: Marie Garcin

11:58 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: international wire transfers
banque par internet
olivier dournes
virements internationaux
Explanation:
transfet d'un compte sur un autre compte situé dans un autre pays
Selected response from:

Marie Garcin
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6virements internationauxMarie Garcin
4 +3virements télégraphiques internationaux
GILOU
5 -1virements bancaires internationauxJH Trads
4transferts bancaires électroniques/transferts bancaires internationauxxxxcldumas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
virements internationaux


Explanation:
transfet d'un compte sur un autre compte situé dans un autre pays

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Le GDT parle de virement par fil mais je préfère votre suggestion.
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anne Galant
46 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  Michèle Landis: This is exactly right!
8 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: This is exactly correct.
1 day12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virements télégraphiques internationaux


Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 08:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.voyage.gc.ca/Consular-f/Problems/financial_assist...
on utilise beaucoup ce terme encore (voir lien)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Informatisé ou électronique, eventuellement, mais "télégraphique" en 2002 - je vous en prie. En fait, les virements internationaux sont transmis par le biais des réseaux privés, surtout celui de SWIFT, dont le siège est à Bruxelles. www.swift.be
1 day12 hrs
  -> regarde la définition de wire !!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferts bancaires électroniques/transferts bancaires internationaux


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Supierz: plus précis que virements internationaux
20 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: This is the wrong terminology. A "transfert" means a direct bank debit, not a wire transfer. They are not the same form of payment. I am very sorry to have to correct this.
1 day7 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
virements bancaires internationaux


Explanation:
as in the following reference:

... récente étude de la Commission Européenne sur les frais des virements bancaires
internationaux a montré que pour un transfert transfrontalier de 100 EUR ...
www.lesfrontaliers.lu/edito.php?edito_id=120 - 32k

I hope it helps


    nat F, exp bus/fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: except that "bank" is not in the original text. Sorry, but Marie Garcin was first with the correct translation.
27 mins
  -> disagree with you on this, a translation does not necessarily have to be strictly litteral, it must adapt to the expressions in use, hence my answer with a corresponding reference :-)