KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

International Money Order

French translation: mandat international


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Money Order
French translation:mandat international
Entered by: olivier dournes

12:17 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: International Money Order
banque par internet
olivier dournes
mandat international
Explanation:
none needed...see GDT under money order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : finance


1 / 4

money order mandat n. m.

Déf. :
Instrument que l\'on achète auprès d\'un bureau de poste (mandat postal ou mandat poste) ou d\'une banque (mandat de banque ou mandat bancaire) en vue d\'effectuer un transfert de fonds.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mandat international
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1mandat postal international
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandat international


Explanation:
none needed...see GDT under money order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : finance


1 / 4

money order mandat n. m.

Déf. :
Instrument que l\'on achète auprès d\'un bureau de poste (mandat postal ou mandat poste) ou d\'une banque (mandat de banque ou mandat bancaire) en vue d\'effectuer un transfert de fonds.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes lise
7 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mandat postal international


Explanation:

Reference Livre vert sur le développement du marché unique des services postaux,CCE,1992.Annexe 1.3,p.283

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: le mandat peut être postal ou bancaire.
1 min