KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

operational review

French translation: audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operational review
French translation:audit
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

09:21 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: operational review
...will announce the outcome of its operational review
Louis Sanguinetti
Audit
Explanation:
Audit/Analyse des resultats d'exploitation
Selected response from:

Denali
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the decision I made and so you confirm it.
Bye, louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2examen opérationnel
GILOU
4 +2rapport d'activité
Christian Fournier
5analyse (des résultats) d'exploitationJH Trads
4Audit
Denali
4analyse opérationnelle
Karl Supierz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examen opérationnel


Explanation:
ou examen des opérations
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse opérationnelle


Explanation:
ou analyse de son fonctionnement

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapport d'activité


Explanation:
dans le cas où il s'agirait d'une mauvaise traduction du Geschäftsbericht d'une autre KuDoz. Mais je ne sais plus si c'est le même questionneur. Si ce n'est pas le cas, ma réponse est nulle (et non avenue, comme on dit)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Landis: more context would be helpful!
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Rapport d'activité(s) est généralement utilisé.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analyse (des résultats) d'exploitation


Explanation:
Hello Louis,

in this financial context "operational" is translated as "d'exploitation" in the same way : operational income = résultat d'exploitation

a reference :


... 25 Les commentaires suivants ont pour objet de fournir une analyse des résultats
d'exploitation et de la situation financière de la Société pour l'exercice ...
www.molson.com/lesinvestisseurs/pdf/ar-fre98/mda98.pdf


I hope it helps


    nat F, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audit


Explanation:
Audit/Analyse des resultats d'exploitation

Denali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the decision I made and so you confirm it.
Bye, louis