KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

scratchpad

French translation: mémoire bloc-notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scratchpad
French translation:mémoire bloc-notes
Entered by: Martine Brault

21:02 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: scratchpad
Note :For audit trail purposes any communication to OFAC or action on our part to reject information must be noted in the scratchpad of the transaction.
Sophieanne
United States
mémoire bloc-notes
Explanation:
de la transaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-08 21:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un contexte informatique: l'informaiton demeure rattachée à la transaction par le bloc-notes. Une vérification/un audit au travers du système d'information permet de la récupérer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2007-02-12 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi utiliser simplement « bloc-notes »; l'expression est utilisée dans plusieurs logiciels ainsi que dans Windows.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Oui, je pense que c'est ça. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2journal (de bord)
Robin Levey
4mémoire bloc-notes
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
journal (de bord)


Explanation:
Presumably an area in the transaction data-file where free-form notes can be recorded for prosperity.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Perrier: yes, seems more appropriate
4 mins

agree  PanoramaEnglish: or even for posterity
3 days16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mémoire bloc-notes


Explanation:
de la transaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-08 21:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un contexte informatique: l'informaiton demeure rattachée à la transaction par le bloc-notes. Une vérification/un audit au travers du système d'information permet de la récupérer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2007-02-12 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi utiliser simplement « bloc-notes »; l'expression est utilisée dans plusieurs logiciels ainsi que dans Windows.

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Oui, je pense que c'est ça. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Perrier: oui, ça c'est plutôt un terme purement informatique, peut-être tout simplement "mémoire/système de mémoire/journal de la transaction" ?
4 mins