KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Time sensitive item

French translation: opération assortie d’échéances précises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time sensitive item
French translation:opération assortie d’échéances précises
Entered by: alexandre kounde

01:45 Feb 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: Time sensitive item
To answerers: Please note that I do not need an explanation about the meaning of either "time", "sensitive", or "item", or a translation of either of these specific words. There are dictionaries for that. I would like some help with a good way of redering "time sensitive information" in French. I am out of wits or energy, so any help will be very much welcome.
Thank you in advance.
Context:
The account representative alerts Bankers Money Transfer that this particular payment with the specific reference number is a time sensitive item that needs to be released early on value date.
Thank you for your help.
Sophieanne
United States
opération assortie d’échéances précises
Explanation:
Une proposition
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Je trouve la formule élégante. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la rapidité des transactions est primordiale
Val Traductions
4qui ne tolère pas le moindre retardNajib Aloui
4urgent
rousselures
4une transaction sensible au temps
François Begon
4Le temps est de l'essenceMuriel Blanc
2le temps est critique pour...
Maria Karra
2opération assortie d’échéances précisesalexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sensitive item
urgent


Explanation:
C'est souvent traduit de cette façon... Même très urgent!

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time sensitive item
le temps est critique pour...


Explanation:
ou [dans le cas du paiment... ] le temps est crucial


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 03:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"paiement", pardon

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sensitive item
Le temps est de l'essence


Explanation:
It means the item need to be delivered in due manner by a certain date

Muriel Blanc
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sensitive item
une transaction sensible au temps


Explanation:
a) L'expression "sensible au temps" existe (voir Google). Elle devrait pouvoir convenir ici.
b) Reste le choix de "transaction". Il me paraît bien adapté au contexte.

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time sensitive item
la rapidité des transactions est primordiale


Explanation:
voir page web ci-dessous, en bas de page du document


    Reference: http://www.ingenico.com/Press-release_326.html?lg=FR
Val Traductions
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Ou des opérations
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time sensitive item
opération assortie d’échéances précises


Explanation:
Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Je trouve la formule élégante. Merci à tous.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sensitive item
qui ne tolère pas le moindre retard


Explanation:
Expression toute faite.

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32