KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Waiving

French translation: annuler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waiving
French translation:annuler
Entered by: Sophieanne

03:23 Feb 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: Waiving
In: "Waiwing/confirming violations". j'ai mis, pour l'instant, "Lever/confirmer une infraction".
Il s'agit de confirmer, ou de "lever" ou "exonérer" des infractions bancaires dans le système informatique. Donc, de décider s'il s'agit vraiment d'une infraction, ou d'une "faux positif" (il n'y a pas infraction). Je crois que ce qui me chiffonne, c'est qu'on lève une sanction, pas une infraction...
Je garde une préférence pour "lever" quand même, mais je suis sûre qu'il y a mieux, et vos suggestions sont les bienvenues.
""Based on your review of this item either confirm violation or waive violation. Refer to the following instructions. Waiving/Confirming an OFAC Violation is accomplished in a centralized fashion. The user has the ability to waive/confirm the violation through the Unconfirmed. Only an authorized operator will be able to confirm the violation or waive the violation following the below steps..."
Sophieanne
United States
annuler
Explanation:
J'ai testé : supprimer, annuler, lever, retirer, suspendre.
Seuls les 2 premiers donnent des résultats sur Google, s'agissant d'une infraction.
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annuler
François Begon
3renoncer à
AllegroTrans
3enlever / faire sauter
Conor McAuley
3supprimer
Maria Karra
3infirmerAnne Figasso
2application ou non-application de sanction
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiving
supprimer


Explanation:
This is the first word that came to mind when I read your context.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiving
annuler


Explanation:
J'ai testé : supprimer, annuler, lever, retirer, suspendre.
Seuls les 2 premiers donnent des résultats sur Google, s'agissant d'une infraction.

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
30 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waiving
application ou non-application de sanction


Explanation:
Just a hunch!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiving
enlever / faire sauter


Explanation:
HTH

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q="faire sauter...

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiving
renoncer à


Explanation:
Il s'agit de la renonciation au droit de protestation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiving
infirmer


Explanation:
...bien qu'on "n'infirme" pas une infraction, mais ça peut peut-être passer si tu gardes le terme confirmer
infirmer/confirmer une infraction


Anne Figasso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench