KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

net

French translation: opérer la compensation/compenser


19:42 Feb 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: net
Dans ce contexte:
The algorithm will match, net and release as many remaining payments as possible." J'ai compris la phrase comme ça: L’algorithme va envoyer autant de paiements net que possible.
Je fais l'impasse sur "match", et j'espère avoir bien compris le sens de "cap" ici?
Un contexte un peu plus complet:
Arrow down to “Request Resolve Retrieval” and enter transaction’s SSN. At 5:00 P.M., the CHIPS system closes for delivery of payments messages by participants. The algorithm will match, ***net*** and release as many remaining payments as possible. If any payments remain, CHIPS calculates the multilateral net payment balance for all participants. This balance is combined with the participant’s current position to form a closing position.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:opérer la compensation/compenser
Explanation:
"to net" c'est d'abord "to match": apparier; puis compenser les crédits contre les débits et enfin émettre les paiements.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opérer la compensation/compenser
Martine Brault
4voir plus bas ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir plus bas ...


Explanation:
The algorithm will match, net and release as many remaining payments as possible

-->

L'algorithme effectue le pairage et le calcul de la valeur net pour le plus grand nombre possible des paiements restants, pour ensuite les libérer.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opérer la compensation/compenser


Explanation:
"to net" c'est d'abord "to match": apparier; puis compenser les crédits contre les débits et enfin émettre les paiements.

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET: Compenser
26 mins
  -> Merci Paul