KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

cross-currency settlement

French translation: Règlement multi-devises


18:53 Feb 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: cross-currency settlement
Je comprends le sens, mais j'ai du mal à le rendre en français? Merci pour votre aide.
Overview:
In an effort to reduce settlement risk in the FX market the CLS bank was formed. CLS has brought cross-currency settlement into the twenty-first century. It eliminates the risk of paying away one currency and failing to receive the other as both legs of an FX deal between CLS members settle simultaneously on a payment versus payment (PVP) basis.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Règlement multi-devises
Explanation:
ou "multidevises" c'est le terme employé par La Banque de France
Selected response from:

Samilly
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Règlement multi-devisesSamilly
4règlement entre les différentes devises
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
règlement entre les différentes devises


Explanation:
Peut-être règlement inter-devises

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Règlement multi-devises


Explanation:
ou "multidevises" c'est le terme employé par La Banque de France


    Reference: http://www.banque-france.fr/fr/publications/telechar/bulleti...
Samilly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanoramaEnglish
16 hrs