KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Profit on ordinary activities before taxation

French translation: activités courantes


10:17 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: Profit on ordinary activities before taxation
As part of a consolidated profit and loss account. I just want to be sure that they mean "ordinary shares" here.

Thanks!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
French translation:activités courantes
Explanation:
A mon avis il ne s'agit pas d'actions ici, mais des résultats (en l'occurence bénéfices) des activités courantes de l'entreprise avant impôts et taxes.

Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2activités courantes
Emérentienne
5bénéfices ordinaires bruts avant (paiement d') impôt
gabuss
4excédent brut des activités ordinaires
Cultures Connection


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit on ordinary activities before taxation
activités courantes


Explanation:
A mon avis il ne s'agit pas d'actions ici, mais des résultats (en l'occurence bénéfices) des activités courantes de l'entreprise avant impôts et taxes.



Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesposEl
2 mins

agree  Val Traductions
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit on ordinary activities before taxation
excédent brut des activités ordinaires


Explanation:
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:1998:344:0102:0117:FR:PDF -

www.admin.ch/ch/f/ff/2001/1467.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-02-17 10:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir egalement http://www.cmf.org.tn/opa_touta.pdf pour davantage d'explications (page 23)

Cultures Connection
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit on ordinary activities before taxation
bénéfices ordinaires bruts avant (paiement d') impôt


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45