KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to write off the cost by equal instalments

French translation: amortir le coût par annuités égales


13:53 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: to write off the cost by equal instalments
Depreciation is provided "to write off the cost by equal instalments" over the estimated useful economic life.

Merci!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
French translation:amortir le coût par annuités égales
Explanation:
"instalments": annuité car terme consacré e matière d'amortissements
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
Merci Emilie et bon week end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amortir le coût par annuités égalesEmilie Laferrière
4 +1L´amortissement du coût se fait par versements/paiements/fractions égaux/égales échelonné(e)s sur...
Benedicte Taillard


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortir le coût par annuités égales


Explanation:
"instalments": annuité car terme consacré e matière d'amortissements

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Merci Emilie et bon week end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L´amortissement du coût se fait par versements/paiements/fractions égaux/égales échelonné(e)s sur...


Explanation:
on ne peut pas dire ici annuités car le texte de départ ne l eprécise pas. Ceci dit c´est du jargon financier habituel...
Bon courage.

Benedicte Taillard
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Lelievre: Si annuités ne s'applique pas utiliser quotités. Couvre toutes périodicités possibles. 'paiement' est exclu.
11 hrs