KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

one-time item

French translation: éléments exceptionnels


15:46 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: one-time item
Despite further price increases for raw materials and continued price pressures, operating profit (EBIT) rose significantly thanks to the successful implementation of the cost reduction initiatives: prior to one-time items, it climbed by 42% to EUR 108 million (2005: EUR 76 million).
Louve
French translation:éléments exceptionnels
Explanation:
le terme comptable consacré, il me semble
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
awesomen thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1éléments exceptionnelsVincent SOUBRIE
4 -1articles non reutilisableGermaine07
3élément non récurrent
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élément non récurrent


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éléments exceptionnels


Explanation:
le terme comptable consacré, il me semble

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
awesomen thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R: Je suis d'accord, c'est des éléments non pris en compte dans la prévision et qui peuvent être positifs ou négatifs
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articles non reutilisable


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ici il s'agit des matiere premieres qu'on ne peut utiliser qu'une fois et c'eux qui sont reutilisable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-07 17:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des articles a jeter apres emploi

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Il s'agit d'un terme consacré dans la comptabilité
2 days5 hrs