KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

incentive structure

French translation: structures de motivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incentive structure
French translation:structures de motivation
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

08:26 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: incentive structure
"And it was not necessarily the only way to remove incentives to discriminate. Putting the monopoly parts of XYZ with a separate management and **incentive structures** would also have the same effect. From this was born the idea of ‘Functional Separation’"

This is a text about a telecom firm that has been separated to break up its monopoly.
Any help would be appreciated.
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
structures de motivation
Explanation:
Je pense que "intéressement" peut sous-entendre "aux résultats" et je préfère un concept plus globalisant.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le mieux dans ce contexte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structures de motivationPeter LEGUIE
4structures d'intéressement
Emérentienne
3structure des primes
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures d'intéressement


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure des primes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structures de motivation


Explanation:
Je pense que "intéressement" peut sous-entendre "aux résultats" et je préfère un concept plus globalisant.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le mieux dans ce contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr