KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to cap the open-ended exposure.... to the possibility

French translation: limiter/plafonner la responsabilité variable/non-limitée


08:35 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to cap the open-ended exposure.... to the possibility
Bermuda produced its own version of asset protection legislation, believing it to be necessary to bring certainty to the law and to cap the open-ended exposure of transfers of property by way of gift or trust to the possibility of their being set aside at the intance of aggrieved creditors.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:limiter/plafonner la responsabilité variable/non-limitée
Explanation:
Please enter separate postings if you want help with the whole sentence.

cap = impose an upper limit
open-ended = with no limit or undetermined
exposure = liability

Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limiter/plafonner la responsabilité variable/non-limitéePaula McMullan
3limiter le cadre indéterminé des transferts de biens...à la possibilitéLidija Lazic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limiter/plafonner la responsabilité variable/non-limitée


Explanation:
Please enter separate postings if you want help with the whole sentence.

cap = impose an upper limit
open-ended = with no limit or undetermined
exposure = liability



Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Agree with all of this!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limiter le cadre indéterminé des transferts de biens...à la possibilité


Explanation:
....

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12