KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

limited partnership interests

French translation: parts sociales dans la société en commandite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited partnership interests
French translation:parts sociales dans la société en commandite
Entered by: Emérentienne

12:13 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / page de signatures d'un contrat
English term or phrase: limited partnership interests
Dans un accord de souscription, l'investisseur écrit :

"We hereby agree to subscribe the number of Limited Partnership Interests with a nominal value of EUR 500 each set out above (the "Limited Partnership Interests") in Z (the "Limited Partnership") being a partnership in the form and pursuant to an agreement of commanditaire vennootschaap (the "Limited Partnership agreement") between X as General Partner and Y as Limited Partner. By agreeing to subscribe for the Limited Partnership Interests we agree to make a commitment to the Limited Partnership in the amount indicated above..."
Emérentienne
France
parts sociales dans la société (en commandite)
Explanation:
c'est la société elle-même qui est à responsabilité limitée.
Oxford Dict donne Société en commandite simple pour limited partnership....
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parts sociales dans la société (en commandite)BusterK
4parts de commanditaire
achab
4 -2participations limitées (dans la société)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
participations limitées (dans la société)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Najib Aloui: la "limited partnership" c'est, à peu près , la sarl française , "limited" signifiant ici "limited liability", responsabilité limitée...
15 mins

neutral  socratisv: d'acc. avec Najib.... on pare notamment d'une SCS
21 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Il ne s'agit pas de tout d'une SARL-a limited partnership est plutot une société en commandite simple
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts de commanditaire


Explanation:
(dansune société en commandite)

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parts sociales dans la société (en commandite)


Explanation:
c'est la société elle-même qui est à responsabilité limitée.
Oxford Dict donne Société en commandite simple pour limited partnership....

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: l'abbreviation SCS est courrament utilisée aussi
5 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer: je mettrais tout complètement sans les parenthèses, vu que cela définit la désignation entre parenthèses qui sera reprise dans le reste du contrat
19 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes but remove the brackets - I think the whole term is needed to avoid misunderstanding-and NO it's not the partnership that is "limited" - it is the INDIVIDUAL liabilities of its members (partners)
7 hrs

neutral  achab: Dans une SCS il y a deux types d'associés : les commandités (general partners) et les commanditaires (limited partners). limited partnership interest me semble donc désigner une part de commanditaire
1 day16 mins