KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

de-risking

French translation: L'élimination des risques


09:38 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial text
English term or phrase: de-risking
This term is used in a financial document in the following sentence :
"Equity markets fell sharply due to general de-risking of equity portfolios".
Adeline Vallon
France
French translation:L'élimination des risques
Explanation:
des portefeuilles d'investissement
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci bcp pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1L'élimination des risques
Nathalie Reis
4frilositéxxxEuqinimod
3réduction des risquesBusterK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'élimination des risques


Explanation:
des portefeuilles d'investissement

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Merci bcp pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réduction des risques


Explanation:
il ne semble pas possible de l'éliminer complètement...
il s'agit de portefeuilles et de marchés en actions (equity) par rapport à des formes moins risquées (obligations, monétaires).

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 266

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frilosité


Explanation:
comportement frileux=réticence à la prise de risques

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61