KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

dictum

French translation: remarque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dictum
French translation:remarque
Entered by: seeker78

23:30 Apr 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: dictum
I've found many definitions for this in French, but I am looking for the legal one, specifically when a judge makes a comment about a case, but doesn't base his decision on it. Thanks!
seeker78
remarque
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Irina Stanescu
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone!

seeker78
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remarqueIrina Stanescu
4 +1Obiter dictum
rousselures
4indication
muloti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remarque


Explanation:


Irina Stanescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone!

seeker78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obiter dictum


Explanation:
Obiter dictum : [Latin : dit en passant] quelque chose que dit un juge dans un jugement et qui n’était pas fondamental pour la décision prise. ...
www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp41-f/milutinovic-a.htm

l y a un obiter dictum du juge Bowman dans RMM Canadian Enterprises. Le juge a déclaré qu'il n'avait pas à trancher sur cette question, qu'il n'était pas ...
www.parl.gc.ca/.../commbus/senate/Com-f/fina-f/21ev-f.htm?L...

Latinisme désignant un argument utilisé en droit anglais selon lequel l'argument "obiter dictum" reste en dehors des arguments sur la base dequels le juge ...
www.lexagone.com/dico/dico.php?ref_dico=Obiter dictum&lettr...

Dans la décision Bliss, il y a cependant un "obiter dictum", une opinion que le juge exprime en passant sans statuer (7) et qui se lit comme suit: ...
www.chrt-tcdp.gc.ca/search/view_html.asp?doid=25&lg=_f&isru...

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this seems to fit, but the asker needs to be clear what he asks (see my comment above)
1 day1 hr
  -> From his decription "specifically when a judge makes a comment about a case, but doesn't base his decision on it" it seems to fit!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication


Explanation:
Solution moins formelle et qui indique l'absence d'obligation, le fait que ce soit une opinion.


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/obiter_dictum
muloti
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench