KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

leasing arm

French translation: la filiale captive de crédit-bail


20:32 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: leasing arm
IOS CAPITAL, IKON’S CAPTIVE LEASING ARM,
PRICES CONVERTIBLE SUBORDINATED NOTES
J-Gabriel
Canada
French translation:la filiale captive de crédit-bail
Explanation:
I thin the link below could help you :) :

www.mesfinances.com/communiques/ fr/OFP/2002/01/c6052.html

IKON Office Solutions communique ses résultats du premier ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En effet, un nombre accru de clients ont eu recours à IOS Capital, la filiale captive
de crédit-bail de la Société aux Etats-Unis axée sur le financement
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la filiale captive de crédit-bail
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1la branche location-bail / l'activité location-bail
VBaby
5la filiale location-bail
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la branche location-bail / l'activité location-bail


Explanation:
IOS Capital est la branche location-bail (leasing) d'Ikon.

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins
  -> Merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la filiale location-bail


Explanation:
filiale = subsidiary

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la filiale captive de crédit-bail


Explanation:
I thin the link below could help you :) :

www.mesfinances.com/communiques/ fr/OFP/2002/01/c6052.html

IKON Office Solutions communique ses résultats du premier ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En effet, un nombre accru de clients ont eu recours à IOS Capital, la filiale captive
de crédit-bail de la Société aux Etats-Unis axée sur le financement

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
30 mins
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  gilbertlu: Oui, la filiale captive de crédit-bail, c'est à dire que cette filiale intervient exclusivement pour le compte du groupe auquel elle appartient
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs